Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

  


Privacy Policy


SKO Learning is dedicated to keeping the information we collect secure. Our games are designed to comply with the standards set by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (or “COPPA”).
COPPA requires us to inform parents and legal guardians about how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from children under 13 years of age. This policy describes our practices with respect to information we collect from you, as well as from your child.
Under COPPA, we may not, and we do not, condition your child's participation in any SKO Learning activity on the provision of more information than is reasonably necessary for your child to participate in that activity.



Information We Collect and How It Is Used
What Information We Collect From Children
All personal information that we collect regarding a child must come from the child's parent.
What Information We Collect From Parents
In order for a parent to register on a SKO Learning website, we directly collect personal information such as name, email address and year of birth. We will also request mailing address and age and gender of their child/children (submitting information in these areas is optional). We use your name so that we can identify you and address you properly in any communication. We use your email address to communicate with you about beta testing, promotions, new products, support, security, privacy, or administrative issues. We use your birth date to verify that you are over 13 years of age. We ask for the age and gender of your child for research purposes to better understand who our users are. We ask for your mailing address to send information for special promotions or news regarding our products and services.
What Information We Collect From Teachers and Students
Participating districts and schools supply us with teacher first and last names, grade level, email address, and campus. This information is used to create school and class profiles, assign students, and communicate regarding student activity, support, security, privacy, and administrative issues. Districts and schools also supply us with student first and last names, grade level, and teacher name. Optionally, they may provide us with a Student ID number or other unique identifier to match records with standard student information systems (SIS). This information is used to create individual/unique login information and assign students to their respective campus and teacher.
In the course of providing web-based products and services (such as web-based games and applications) and in order to provide the highest quality user experience for our members, SKO Learning passively tracks the activity of users accessing the SkateKids site. This information includes IP addresses of users, page views, unique visitors, and repeat visitors. This data is not correlated in any way with any personally identifiable information.
We also use cookies, which are stored on your computer, to enhance your user experience. This cookie passively tracks your preferences, when you are logged in, and some of your activities while on our websites. You may choose to reject these cookies, but if you do, you may be unable to take advantage of all the website features and services. Refer to your browser's help information to learn how to disable cookies.
Parents, legal guardians, or teachers given permission by a parent, may request that we remove children's personal information at any time. They can do this by writing us at the address below, sending an email to support@skolearning.com.



Security and Protection of Information We Collect
Information we collect is stored in a secure data facility, and is only available to authorized personnel on a need-to-know basis.
We take additional reasonable precautions to secure and protect the information we collect. For example, all personal information is password protected. Additionally, certain data, such as financial information, is collected via a SSL connection. However, no information collected over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. If we become aware of a security breach that may affect your personal information, we will notify you via the email address you provide.
If you have any questions or concerns about how SKO Learning secures personal information, contact support@skolearning.com.



Information We Share
SKO Learning is not in the business of renting and selling personal information to any entity outside of SKO Learning websites. SKO Learning will share your and your child's personal information under the following circumstances:
  • To comply with a subpoena, court order, or other legal proceeding, or if otherwise requested by a legitimate law enforcement body to cooperate in their investigations.
  • To prevent, investigate, or to take some other action against illegal activities, potential fraud, potential physical threats to any person, violations of our terms of service, or in any other way as required by law.
  • If we sell all or part of our business, personal information may be disclosed as part of the sale or transfer of the business assets. Entities we sell or transfer these assets to will be bound by this privacy policy.



Contacting SKO Learning
If you have any questions or concerns about the SKO Learning privacy policy, you can contact us at:
Toll Free: (855) 756-9900
Email: support@skolearning.com



Changes to Our Privacy Policy
From time to time, SKO Learning may make changes to our Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes that may impact how we use your information or the information of your child by sending an email to the primary email address of each registered adult user or by placing a prominent notice on our site.



Purchase SkateKids | Customer Support | SKOLearning | Dashboard | Systems Checkup | Privacy Policy

©2012 SKOLearning, LLC. All Rights Reserved.